Privacy policy

1. Who are we?

Soundfield values your privacy and handles your personal data with the necessary care. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle data of customers, prospects, suppliers and partners.

This Privacy policy applies to the Soundfield website (www.soundfield.be) managed by:
Soundfield nv
Atomveldstraat 8 bus 5
9450 Denderhoutem
BE 0463 214 986

By using the Soundfield website you declare your agreement with the processing of data as described in this Privacy Policy.
If you have questions, worries or complaints about this Privacy Policy or how we process your data or if you want to submit a request to exercise your rights or change your data, you can contact us at the aforementioned address or by sending an e-mail to info [at] soundfield [dot] be (for the attention of our General Managers).

The Privacy Policy is valid for all pages hosted on the website and for registrations of this website, as well as all company pages managed by Soundfield on social networks, who is jointly responsible with the social network for the processing of data of visitors to the page. It is not valid for the pages hosted by third parties to which Soundfield may refer and whose privacy policies may differ. Soundfield cannot therefore be held responsible for any data processed on these websites or by them.

2. Why do we process your personal data?

2.1. Definition of personal data:

Personal data are all data which (directly or indirectly) refer to an identifiable or identified natural person based on (for example) name, ID-number, etc.

2.2. The personal data we collect are processed for the following purposes:


2.2.1. You are an existing or former client or supplier of Soundfield. In this case we use your personal data to communicate with you about (the status of) your or our services/activities.
2.2.2. You might be interested in our services as an technical supplier. This is why we use your personal data for marketing purposes to inform you about our services, our company or our (future) activities.
2.2.3. You might be interested in a co-operation with us whereby we use your services or activities in the context of the organisation of events (regardless of nature). That is why we use your personal data for marketing purposes to inform you about our services, our company or our (future) activities or to communicate with you about current or future projects and to request quotes.
2.2.4. You might be interested in a job or internship at Soundfield. In this case we used your personal data to communicate with you in the context of application procedures or contracts of employment and we save your data with a view to a possible agreement.
2.2.5. You can use our website to ask a question about our services or about the co-operation opportunities or to subscribe to our newsletter. In these cases, we use your personal data to respond to your request and to comply with your question.
2.2.6. We can use your personal data to exercise or enforce the rights we have according to the applicable law, such as to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. We can also use your personal data to respect our obligations, as set out in the applicable law.
2.2.7. Your data are collected and/or processed for among others:

    Customer administration
  • Follow up of orders/deliveries
  • Invoicing
  • Follow up of the solvency
  • Profiling and sending marketing and personalised advertising
  • Improving Soundfield's products and services
  • Requesting feedback about Soundfield's services
  • Studies, tests and statistics for trend analysis, among other things

2.3. At any time, you can unsubscribe for our messages using the specified procedure.

3. What data do we process?

To process personal data, we distinguish the following categories:

3.1. Contact data (provided directly by you): Soundfield receives your personal data directly from you when:

  • You request information with a view to a cooperation agreement.
  • You use our services.
  • We request information with a view to a cooperation agreement.
  • We use your services.

In these cases, we receive and process the following personal data: your name, surname, e-mail address, phone number, address and other personal data you provide. These personal data are processed for the purposes set out in item 2. Processing such personal data is necessary in order for us to comply with our obligations originating from our potential or effective working relationship and/or contract.

3.2. Contact data (provided by a third party): Soundfield receives your personal data:

  • Through a third party who we contacted to obtain your personal data.
  • Through a third party which recommended you and gave us your personal data.
  • Via Google statistics/reports.
  • Via a third party who provides your personal data to us against payment (and is GDPR-compliant relating to the data in our possession).

In these cases, we receive and process the following personal data: your name, surname, e-mail address, phone number, address and other personal data you provide. These personal data are processed for the purposes set out in item 2. If we use (other than for storage) your personal data (which we did not receive directly from you), we will send you this Privacy Policy and ask for your consent for the use and give you the opportunity to change your data. The legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interest, namely furthering your interest in us and our business relationship by keeping you up to date with relevant information regarding our services and our company.

3.3. Data in information requests: Soundfield receives your personal data:

  • If you contact us via e-mail or via our website contact regarding our company and our services.
  • If you subscribe to our newsletter.

In these cases, we receive and process the following personal data: your name, surname, e-mail address, phone number, address and other personal data you provide. These personal data are processed for the purposes set out in item 2. Processing such personal data is necessary in order for us to comply with our obligations originating from our potential or effective working relationship and/or contract and/or meet your information request. The legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interest, namely furthering your interest in us and our business relationship by keeping you up to date with relevant information regarding our services and our company.

3.4. Business cards: if you give us a business card during an event or meeting, Soundfield processes your personal data: your name, surname, e-mail address, phone number, address and other personal data you provide. These personal data are processed for the purposes set out in item 2. The legal ground for this processing is our legitimate interest, namely furthering your interest in us and our business relationship by keeping you up to date with relevant information regarding our services and our company.

3.5. Usage data: Soundfield can collect your personal data regarding your activities on our website: IP-address, referral source, browser type, geographic location, duration of visit, pageview or information about the timing, the frequency and the pattern of your use of our services. This information can be collected and used to help us collect useful information about the use of our website. If the usage data is completely anonymised (and therefore cannot be traced back to you as an individual), they are not considered personal data for the purpose of this privacy policy. These are personal data we can register via the use of your equipment and which are used for the purposes set out in article 2(e). The legal ground for the collection of such personal data is our legitimate interest, namely monitoring and improving our website and remembering your preferred settings to improve your user experience. If a cookie is used to collect such personal data, you are asked to give your consent for the use of such cookie.

3.6. We can also use your personal data for the purposes set out in item 2, which may be necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or our legitimate interest.

3.7. If the legal ground for the processing of such personal data is your consent, you will have the right to withdraw your consent at all times. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of the data processing before the withdrawal of your consent. If the legal ground for the processing of data is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing, as set out in item 6 of this Privacy Policy.

4. How long are your personal data retained?

Your personal data are not kept any longer than necessary for a specific purpose. The storage period is determined as follows (subject to legal provisions concerning the saving of data or documents):

4.1. Personal data that we use for the provision of services to you or your services to us, as set out in item 2, are stored, retained and used for as long as is necessary to provide the services and are stored and used for direct marketing.

4.2. Personal data that we use for direct marketing, as set out in item 2, are stored, retained and used for as long as we think you will benefit from our messages.

4.3. Personal data provided to us via e-mail or our website, are stored, retained and used for as long as necessary to respond to your request and are stored and used for direct marketing. 


4.4. Usage data are stored and retained for as long as such data are useful for the support of the website.


If you were to withdraw your consent or object to our use of your personal data and such objection is founded, we will erase your personal data from our databases. Take into account that we retain the personal data to ensure that your preferences are respected in the future and only to make sure you will receive no further messages from us.


However, the preceding will not stop us from retaining information and content for lawful purposes such as, but not limited to, the exercise or defence of a legal claim, evidential purposes, backup, administration and the fulfilment of other legal rights and obligations that we may have.

5. How are personal data processed?

All personal data that are collected on the website, via requests and in other ways, are obtained voluntarily. The collected data are saved in a central customer relationship management system provided with the necessary technical and organisational security measures (access protection office, double access verification, local hosting of databases, no online publication, etc.).

6. Rights of the data subject

To exercise any of your rights, please send us a written request in accordance with article 1 of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request without undue delay, but in any event within 72 hours of the receipt of the request. In the event of an extension of the term to respond or in the event we do not take action regarding your request, we will notify you.

Right of access
You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, in the event we do, you have the right to access such personal data, together with certain additional information that you also find listed in this Privacy Policy.

You have the right to receive from us a copy of your personal data we have in our possession, provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if you request further copies. 


Right to rectification

If the personal data we hold of you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have this information rectified or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, completed.

Right to be forgotten
In certain circumstances you have the right to have your personal data erased without undue delay. These circumstances include:

  • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • You withdraw your consent and there is no other legal ground.
  • The personal data have been unlawfully processed.
  • The data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Belgium law.

Certain exceptions apply to the right to have data erased. These exceptions comprise the cases in which processing is necessary.

  • For exercising the right of freedom of expression and information.
  • For compliance with a legal obligation.
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to restriction of data processing
You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data (this implies that we may only store the personal data and use it for restricted purposes), if:

  • you contest the accuracy of the data (and only for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy).
  • The processing is unlawful and you request the restriction of use (contrary to exercising the right to the erasure of data).
  • We no longer need the personal data for the processing, but you require the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. or
  • You objected to the processing, pending the verification of that objection.

We will inform you before the restriction of data processing is lifted.


Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on the grounds of your specific situation, but only in so far the legal ground for processing is that the processing is necessary for:

  • The execution of a task for the general interest or for the exercise of the public authority entrusted to us.
  • Legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party.


If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

Right to complain to a supervisory authority

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. In Belgium, you can lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commission, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel (commission [at] privacycommission [dot] be), https://www.privacycommission.be/nl/contact.


7. International data transfer

7.1. Soundfield will ensure that a transfer of data to countries outside the European Economic Area takes place with the appropriate security measures. As we use Google Services, your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

7.2. At the time of publication of this privacy policy, Google is in the possession of a Privacy Shield certification. If the Privacy Shield were to be declared invalid for whatever reason or Google no longer complies with the obligations of the Privacy Shield, we will make sure that other security measures, such as the standard contract clauses provided by the European Commission, are used to protect your personal data.

7.3. You hereby authorise us to transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

8. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about our use of cookies, we refer to our Cookie policy.

9. Changes to the Privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy policy. The changes shall be made on the website and highlighted. If a change directly affects you, we will send the privacy policy to you again and where necessary ask your consent.